PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction 

As a counsellor I, Janine Evett, am committed to ensuring that any personal data processed via this website (Bedrock Adult Counselling Service) is held in the strictest confidence. This is an ethical requirement as well as compliant with data protection law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA). This document sets out what data is held, how and why I collect, store and use your personal data. There is also information about how to contact me and/or complain if you have a concern about the way your data is processed. 

What information do I collect? 

I receive, collect and store information entered on the website, including your name, email address, phone and your reason for contacting me. You may also provide information about the service via testimonials or comments on my blog. 

How do I collect information? 

When you submit an enquiry via the contact form, comment on the blog post or provide me with feedback about the service. 

Why do I collect information? 

I collect information in order to: provide and operate the service, contact users, provide information about the service to other users, comply with applicable laws and regulations. 

How personal information is stored about site visitors 

This website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides me with the online platform that allows me to sell products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

How long will I keep your personal data? 

I will keep your personal data for the duration of any contract between us. 

How do I protect your personal data? 

I take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is protected and have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. I will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where I am legally required to do so.  

Consent 

If you do not want me to process your data anymore, please contact me at janine.m.evett@gmail.com or write to me at: 10 Lyth Hill Road, Bayston Hill, Shrewsbury, SY3 0DP 

Questions and your contact information 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information I have about you, you are invited to contact me at janine.m.evett@gmail.com or send us mail to: 10 Lyth Hill Road, Bayston Hill, Shrewsbury, SY3 0DP 

Complaints 

If you believe that your data protection rights may have been breached, and I have been unable to resolve your concern, you may lodge a complaint with the applicable supervisory authority or seek a remedy through the courts. Please visit the UK Information Commissioner’s Office website (https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint) for more information on how to report a concern. 

Privacy Policy updates 

I reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If I make material changes to this policy, I will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information I collect, how it is used, and under what circumstances, if any, I use and/or disclose it. 

 

Privacy Policy Version 1 Date: 13 April 2021